Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Observation Bunker, Gibraltar Point

Summary

Observation bunker forming part of the Second World War anti-tank artillery training range at Gibraltar Point.

Parish:CROFT, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Observation bunker forming part of the Second World War anti-tank artillery training range at Gibraltar Point (see MLI125932). The bunker is largely constructed from a semi-circular arch of corrugated metal, although has brick end walls and a concrete roof. Whilst the structure is largely intact, it was found to be in a deteriorating and quite ruinous condition during a site visit conducted in March 2021. {1}{2}

<1> Barrie Wilkinson, 2018, The Story of Gibraltar Point, pp.72, 76 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17012.

<2> Sarah Grundy, 2021, Information from Sarah Grundy, 01/04/2021 (Electronic Communication). SLI17033.

• OBSERVATION POST (Second World War to 21st Century - 1941 AD to 2050 AD)