Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Observation Post and Engine Shed, Gibraltar Point

Summary

Observation post and engine shed forming part of the Second World War anti-tank artillery training range at Gibraltar Point.

Parish:CROFT, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Observation post and engine shed forming part of the Second World War anti-tank artillery training range at Gibraltar Point (see MLI125932). The structure is largely built from a semi-circular arch of corrugated metal, although has brick end walls. The entrance has been blocked at some point by large wooden beams. Whilst the structure is largely intact, it was found to be very overgrown and showing signs of deterioration during a site visit conducted in March 2021. {1}{2}

<1> Barrie Wilkinson, 2018, The Story of Gibraltar Point, pp.72, 76 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17012.

<2> Sarah Grundy, 2021, Information from Sarah Grundy, 01/04/2021 (Electronic Communication). SLI17033.

• ENGINE SHED (Second World War to 21st Century - 1941 AD to 2050 AD)
  • OBSERVATION POST (Second World War to 21st Century - 1941 AD to 2050 AD)