Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post-Medieval Remains, Barditch and Bargate, Boston
HER Number:MLI12645

Post-medieval remains at the Barditch and Bargate, Boston.

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The town of Boston began as the port of St Botolph shortly after the conquest. In 1203 the citizens were granted a charter by King John. At some uncertain period the town on the east bank of the Witham was ditched and walled, and in 1285 the walls were repaired. There is mention of Wormgate, Bargate and St John's Gate, St John's Bridge, mentioned in 1567 when it was ordered that a gate should be placed there, was at the south end of the ditch where it meets the river. In 1643 the town was besieged and taken by the Parliamentarians. Excavations by M. Barley in the grounds of Fydell House, at TF 3285 4387, on the inner lip of the ditch, revealed a brick wall, going down to brick and stone foundations, 6ft thick, on a timber platform. On pottery evidence, the wall appears to be early 14th century. The Barditch had been piped in a brick conduit about 1725, and 'no clear indications were found of the medieval ditch which probably lay further east' (This appears to be a somewhat ambiguous reference to the line of the ditch before it was piped or to its outer lip). Further excavations at Fydell House by P. Mayes and also east of the Odeon Cinema, yielded a large range of pottery from the 11th century onwards. In all the cuttings, the wall and ditch were found on the expected line. There was no proof that the wall was ever defensive (See map diagram for walls and town components in parish file). There are no surface indications of the town wall or gates. The conduited ditch is now subterranean apart from a concrete emergence spout at TF 32947 43561 and a concrete outlet at TF 32463 44417. The excavations, now filled, are visible at TF 32946 43844 and TF 32956 43807. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

Further work and observation during removal of brickwork for new drain under the ring road in July 1976, revealed massive ashlar lining of the sides partly supported on piles. Large quantities of medieval and post medieval pottery was found, including Saintonge polychrome. Leather dagger-sheaths and a number of shoes were also recovered. {7}

During a watching brief undertaken by Archaeological Project Services between August and October 2004 in South End, Skirbeck Road, Boston at TF3305 4363, a north to south aligned linear feature or ditch was revealed along the drainage run. It contained 17th to 18th century pottery and redeposited medieval tile. Also found were a posthole containing ceramic building material and the cut of the Barditch from around this period which contained ceramic building material and mortar. These features were probably associated with the recutting of the Barditch in the 17th to 18th century. During excavation along the access road, 19th to 20th century timber structures which were probably associated with industrial woodworking activity were found, along with iron objects, including nails and files, and glass bottles. {8}{9}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF34SW4 (Index). SLI2400.

<2> THOMPSON, A.H., 1932, ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, VOL 89 P 368 PLAN (Article in Serial). SLI331.

<3> 1958, MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY, VOL 2 P 200 (Article in Serial). SLI515.

<4> 1961, MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY, VOL 5 P 323 (Article in Serial). SLI517.

<5> Pishey Thompson, 1856, The Histories and Antiquities of Boston, P 241 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1071.

<6> OS, 1889, OS 1:500 SERIES, (109:9:19) (Map). SLI3562.

<7> SMR FILE, TF34SW:AA,1976, WHITE, A.J. (Index). SLI2920.

<8> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Archaeological excavation and watching brief on land at South End, Boston, SEB02 (Report). SLI13016.

<9> 2005, Archaeological excavation and watching brief on land at South End, Boston, LCNCC: 2002.312 (Archive). SLI13017.

• DRAIN (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • WALL (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)