Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano British saltmaking debris, north west of Woodgate Farm, Moulton
HER Number:MLI20361

Summary

An artefact scatter of late 2nd to early 3rd century pottery fragments and briquetage was found at this location, suggesting this may have been the site of a salt works.

Parish:MOULTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A few scraps of briquetage, sherds and vessel fragments from the slightly raised darkish area at the north end of the Romano British settlement/saltern remains [PRN 22115]. The pottery was probably late 2nd to early 3rd century in date. {1}

<1> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 2816N pp.284-5 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<2> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 6 SHEET F (Map). SLI3705.

<3> SMR FILE, TF 21 NE:F - (Index). SLI3175.

• SALT WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)