Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SEADYKE MILL, GEDNEY DYKE
HER Number:MLI22104
Type of record:Building

SEADYKE MILL, GEDNEY DYKE

Parish:GEDNEY, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

IN ITS PRIME THIS WAS ONE OF THE MOST ELEGANT MILLS IN LINCOLNSHIRE. IT IS DATED C.I.R. 1836 AND WAS BUILT FOR MR RUBBINS. IT WORKED UNTIL 1942 AND LOST ITS FOUR PATENT SAILS IN 1947. THE CAP FOLLOWED SOON AFTER AND IT NOW STANDS DISUSED, AND AT THE TIME OF THE SURVEY WAS STILL IN REASONABLE CONDITION WITH MOST OF ITS MACHINERY INTACT. IT IS VERY TALL, BEING 68 FT HIGH TO THE CURB, WITH 8 FLOORS. THERE WAS A STAGE AT SECOND FLOOR LEVEL, AND THE FOUR PAIRS OF STONES REMAIN ON THE THIRD FLOOR, TWO FRENCH AND TWO GREY. {1}{2}

Seadike Mill, Gedney. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of L plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within or in association with a village. Large modern sheds are located on the site. {5}

<1> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, TF 42 NW (Map). SLI3659.

<2> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, P 16 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

<3> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, P 44 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P 306 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 9428 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)