Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT SITE, CROWLAND
HER Number:MLI23151

ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT SITE, CROWLAND

Parish:CROWLAND, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A ROMANO-BRITISH SETTLEMENT SITE FOUND DURING FENLAND SURVEY IN CROWLAND PARISH. {1} DURING GROUND SURVEY IN 1951-2 S J HALLAM IDENTIFIED A PARTICULARLY HIGH AREA CORRESPONDING TO A COMPACT GROUP OF MANY ENCLOSURES AT TF28821161 WHICH THE FARMER REMEMBERED PRODUCED ABUNDANT DOMESTIC DEBRIS WHEN FIRST PLOUGHED IN 1933. {2}{3}{4}, AREA 0.33H, HTM 2.5M

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, CRO3 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<2> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, pp.50-1 (Article in Serial). SLI654.

<3> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZETEER 2811 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<4> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, SHEET H (Map). SLI3705.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SALT WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)