Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Settlement Remains, Ancaster
HER Number:MLI30332

Remains of the later Roman expansion of the town of Ancaster.

Parish:ANCASTER, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Foundations of Romano-British buildings with associated pottery fragments were revealed by ploughing to the east of Ancaster, in Autumn 1953. {1}

An area of rough pitching, the limits of which were not determined, was revealed by limited excavation outside the line of the eastern defences of Ancaster, at c.SK 9859 4361. The pitching partly overlay the robbed wall of a stone structure (see PRN 30333). On the pitching there had accumulated a large rubbish-dump during the 4th century: from this more than 200 pottery vessels were recovered. 2nd and 3rd century pottery was also recovered from a well, some 40ft deep and situated to the south of the pitching. {2}{3}

Two Constantinian folles and a grey ware flagon neck were found in December 1976, at SK 9859 4361. The first coin was inscribed with 'HELENA' on the obverse, and 'SECURITAS REIPUBLICE' on the reverse (RIC 508 Trier). The second coin was inscribed 'CONSTANTINE II CAES' on the obverse, and 'BEATA TRANQUILLITAS' on the reverse (RIC 257, London, 322-3 AD). {4}

A Roman hare brooch with enamel decoration was found to the east of Ermine Street, Ancaster, at c. SK 9849 4362. {5}

Romano-British bronze items were recovered in July 1954, at c.SK 9861 4352. The finds included an enamel ware brooch. {6}

Parts of two superimposed Roman buildings were revealed in December 1980, during a rescue excavation at 22 Roman Way, Ancaster. The date of construction of the first building was probably around the late 3rd century and it appeared to have a relatively short lifespan. Two rooms of the second, later building were identified, although only a small area of the southern room was excavated. Some painted plaster still adherred to the southernmost wall of the later building. It was thought that the later building had been destroyed by fire, as considerable amounts of charcoal and burnt material were revealed in this area. A burial was found directly above the northern wall of the later building. Nearby, a small grave had also been incorporated into the mortar floor. Pottery sherds dating from the 2nd to 4th century were recovered from across the site, including a sherd of Parisian Ware, probably dating from the late 2nd century and an early 2nd century sherd of Rhenish Ware. {7}

The Roman town and cemeteries at Ancaster were the subject of a three-day archaeological investigation by the television programme 'Time Team', in September 2001. The investigation commenced with a programme of systematic field walking, followed by geophysical survey, landscape survey and trial trench excavation:
The field walking was targeted on the field to the east of the Roman Town, and recovered a large assemblage of pottery, distributed across the whole field, but largely concentrated in the area to the immediate east of the Roman town. The assemblage comprised sherds of a wide range of fabrics and dates, including a large number of Nene Valley ware and a stamped mortarium sherd, but was largely dominated by domestic grey wares of the late Roman period. Four roof tile fragments were also recovered.
The geophysical survey identified a large number of magnetic anomalies in this area, though these were largely thought to the relate to the earlier Roman cemetery and the surrounding field system of ditches and enclosures (see PRN 30333). Some of the recorded magnetic anomalies could relate to the later Roman settlement activity, however.
The remains of several substantially constructed buildings were recorded during subsequent excavation in this area. The remains were comprised of several limestone walls with associated rubble surfaces, one of which was truncated by a drain, aligned roughly north to south. Sherds of 3rd century pottery were found in association with the building remains. {8}{9}

<1> SMR FILE, SK 94 SE:O - (Index). SLI2876.

<2> BARLEY, M.W. ET AL, 1966, PARISH FILE, ANCASTER 1966 (3RD INTERIM REPORT) (Unpublished Document). SLI4612.

<3> South Kesteven records, SK 02.58 (Index). SLI6072.

<4> South Kesteven records, SK 02.52 (Index). SLI6072.

<5> South Kesteven records, SK 02.26 (Index). SLI6072.

<6> South Kesteven records, SK 02.68 (Index). SLI6072.

<7> Lane, T., 1991, 'A Roman Building in Roman Way, Ancaster' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, pp.28-32 (Article in Serial). SLI14184.

<8> Time Team, 2008, Ancaster Roman Town and Cemetery, TT site code: ANS01 (Report). SLI8710.

<9> Time Team, 2008, Ancaster Roman Town and Cemetery, LCNCC 2001.257 and LCNCC 2001.258 (Archive). SLI8712.

• BUILDING (Roman - 200 AD? to 409 AD)
  • MIDDEN (Roman - 200 AD? to 409 AD)