Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POSSIBLE ROMAN VILLA SITE, BOURNE
HER Number:MLI33198

POSSIBLE ROMAN VILLA SITE, BOURNE

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Mr Richardson states 'specimens of Roman pottery found in large quantities at Home Close near a Roman entrenchment. These remains brought to light during the embankment for Bourne and Spalding railway have been supposed to indicate site of Roman pottery works. Clay of excellent quality, a single ewer or bottle of red glazed ware in form of an animal….. The car dyke runs at the east end of Bourne, interments and ancient remains have been noticed near spot where fictilia lay, also portions of tesselated floors.' {2}
A single ditched square enclosure adjoining the turnpike road in Home Close at the south end of Bourne was levelled and the ditch on the west side was filled in the early 19th century. In about 1756 a tesselated floor and an urn of coins was found in the park grounds. White gives the finds as being on Park Farm in 1776 but this is not correct. {5}
An 1825 map marks the park south of Ring Hill, i.e. over the site of the present railway station and southwards. This agrees with {4} and {2} who place the find in Home Close. The map of 1825 was examined, neither Red Hall nor the park is shown. {3}{9}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 01 NE G,1930, PHILLIPS, C.W. (Index). SLI2921.

<2> 1865, ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, VOL22 P337 (Article in Serial). SLI287.

<3> OS CARD INDEX, TF 01 NE 2,1965, DA (Index). SLI2401.

<4> William Marrat, 1814, The History of Lincolnshire; Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI979.

<5> HALLAM, S.J., 1953, OS 6 INCH SERIES, - (Map). SLI3648.

<7> SMR FILE, TF 02 NE X - (Index). SLI2921.

<8> SMR FILE, TF 01 NE S - (Index). SLI2921.

<9> Eleanor Scott, 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman Villas in Britain, p.118, LI22 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8698.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)