Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POSSIBLE LINE OF SALTER'S WAY IN HORBLING AND DONINGTON
HER Number:MLI33290

POSSIBLE LINE OF SALTER'S WAY IN HORBLING AND DONINGTON

Parish:DONINGTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
HORBLING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

TRACES OF A ROAD SHOW CLEARLY ON AP's 1966. NO GROUND EVIDENCE FOUND, THE ROAD IS ROUGHLY PARALLELED BY SANDYGATE IN HORBLING.{1}{2}
FOR MAIN RECORD OF SALTER'S WAY SEE PRN 33293. THIS RECORD REPRESENTS THE POSSIBLE ROUTE OF SALTER'S WAY AS SEEN ON AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. {4}

<1> Parish card index of the former South Lincolnshire Archaeology Unit, -,1972, - (Index). SLI2161.

<2> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1945-79, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, KCC 7408-7411,1966, (Aerial Photograph). SLI111.

<3> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 1 SHEET A (Map). SLI3705.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)