Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MEDIEVAL STONE CROSS, ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, CAREBY
HER Number:MLI33809

MEDIEVAL STONE CROSS, ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, CAREBY

Parish:CAREBY AUNBY AND HOLYWELL, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

INSIDE THE CHURCH IS THE HEAD AND SHAFT OF A CHURCHYARD CROSS. {1} LOOSE AT THE WEST END OF THE SOUTH AISLE IS A STANDING CROSS OF LOCAL LIMESTONE WITH A MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF 58 INCHES. THE SHORT CROSS ARMS ARE OF OCTAGONAL SECTION WITH A RAISED BOSS AT THE JUNCTION OF THE CROSS; THE SHAFT MERGES FROM AN OCTAGON INTO AN OVAL AND IS BROKEN AT THE BASE. THIS FORM OF CROSS COULD BE OF ANY DATE FROM THE C8 TO THE C19; THE SHAPE OF THE SHAFT SHOULD RULE OUT A POST-MEDIEVAL DATE (AS DOES THE DEGREE OF WEATHERING AND ITS POSITION WITHIN THE SHELTER OF THE CHURCH), WHILE THE ROUNDED BOSS REMINISCENT OF A WOODEN ORIGINAL COULD INDICATE A PRE-CONQUEST DATE. {2}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF01NW:2,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2436.

<2> Butler, L.A.S., 1964, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL10 PART 2 P113 FIG1 (Article in Serial). SLI649.

• CROSS (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 700 AD to 1539 AD)