Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British Settlement, Saltersford
HER Number:MLI33968

Summary

Excavations have revealed evidence of stone walls, building foundations and road surfaces along with Roman finds. Inhumations and a cremation have also been found on the site.

Parish:GRANTHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
LITTLE PONTON AND STROXTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
LONDONTHORPE AND HARROWBY WITHOUT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Roman site of Saltersford has been known since at least the 18th century as remarked by Stukeley in his Itinerarium Curiosum of 1776. This Romano-British settlement is suggested, by Whitwell and Margary, to be Causennae (Antonine Itinerarium) on the basis of mileage. {1}{2}{3}

The site lies just to the west of Ermine Street at a point where an important Salt Road (Salter’s Way) crosses the River Witham. {4}{5}{6}

Henry Preston, the manager of Grantham Water Works at the turn of the 20th century, recorded evidence of stone buildings on both sides of the river. At a possible fording place on the river, stone walls and foundations (possibly a bridge abutment) buried under four to five metres of river sediments were found. Excavation immediately north-west of the 'ford' revealed stone walls and foundations, set in herringbone or horizontal courses. The thickness of the footings varied from 0.60 to 0.80 metres. Some evidence of a paved yard or road surface was found near the base of one of the footings, 1.5 metres below surface level. Stone packed post holes were also found below a rammed clay and lime concrete (opus signinum?) floor level, signifying a building of some form. Preston also recorded roof tiles, glass beads, iron tools, nails, wall plaster, window glass and a small limestone column capital. On the east side of the river, south-east of the possible ford, two filter beds were constructed and a number of Roman features found. These included a 3.25 metre deep well, the footings of domestic buildings and a 5 metre wide roadway. The road ran in a south-easterly direction from the 'ford'. There is also evidence of iron smelting on the eastern side of the river which may be earlier in date. A large number of metalwork finds were retrieved including; iron keys, locks and bolts, pliers, sickles, knife blades, a chisel, ladles, a hammer head, horseshoes and nails. Also included were a number of bronze objects, including; brooches, rings, coins (including coin hoards), seal boxes, bracelets, pins, a spoon, a face mask and a small silvered hand mirror. Pottery included greywares, Castor ware, Colour-coated ware, stamped mortaria and Samian. Included in the pottery catalogue was a greyware cremation urn (complete with ashes). Two inhumation burials with grave goods and pottery were also recorded (unlocated). A number of beehive quern stones were also noted. The quantity, quality and diversity of the artefacts found indicate the settlement spanned the Romano-British period and was certainly urban in nature. The actual limits of the Roman town are still uncertain, but fieldwalking confirms that it stretches at least as far as the Great North Road to the west and 200 metres north and south of the fording point. The steep scarp, which forms the eastern river cliff, may have been the natural boundary on this side. {7}{8}{9}{10}{11}

A large amount of the excavated artefacts are kept in Grantham Museum. {12}{13}
These finds include:
An enamelled plate brooch depicting a horse and rider, found at at SK 9235 3325. {14}
An enamelled disc brooch with tres kele pattern, found at SK 9230 3328. {15}
A hoard of twelve, 4th century Roman coins, found at SK 923 334. {16}
Some Samian and amphora handle and neck fragments, found at at SK 9239 3341. {17}
A dolphin brooch, found at SK 9237 3354. {18}
A bronze object and coin, found at at SK 9231 3331, and a fragment of a bronze ingot, found at at SK 9230 3332. {19}

Fieldwalking over the Romano-British settlement site has produced a number of casual finds. Notable finds include:
A copper bowl and brooch fragments, found at SK 9257 3337. {20}
An enamelled Romano-British Chatelaine brooch, found at SK 9282 3325. {21}
A Roman 1st century AD winged bow brooch, found at SK 9276 3328. {22}

In May and June 1980 the South Lincolnshire Archaeology Unit undertook a watching brief on the Roman site at Saltersford, where the Anglian Water Authority were extending a water treatment plant. During the course of the work a number of features were recorded and subsequently excavated, including two grain dryers and a drainage system which incorporated a series of channels leading to a stone lined collecting tank. {23}

The site has produced finds relating to bronze-working processes, in operation during the life of the Roman settlement. {24}

In 1990 a votive tablet of Romano-British date was discovered at the Romano-British settlement site at Saltersford. {25}

During an evaluation alongside Salter’s Way, Romano-British remains were encountered. Stone buildings, metalled surfaces, a possible circular hut and infant burials were recorded. These burials were, perhaps, associated in ritual fashion with a structure whose location was indicated by construction rubble and large quantities of tile and pottery. Located at the limit of the settlement, no unequivocal Romano-British activity was identified west of this structure. However, an isolated timber building of unknown date and function was observed approximately 100 metres further west. {26}{27}{28}

Recent work at the water treatment plant uncovered the remains of a Romano-British cemetery [PRN 34910] in use in the early 3rd century AD. Six inhumations were revealed, three oriented approximately north to south and the others east to west. Grave goods accompanied three of the bodies. One burial contained a complete indented beaker, and a second possessed a stamped Samian base dated to about AD180-220 and animal bones. The cemetery was probably located just outside the western limit of the Roman town, in accordance with Roman law that forbade burial within occupation areas. Major expansion of the settlement in the 3rd century led to disuse of the cemetery and at least one wall, probably a structure rather than a boundary, was erected over the area previously used for burial. Other buildings, perhaps part of the expansion of the town were located on the north side of the excavation area close to Salter’s Way. The expansion of the town would appear to have been rapid, possibly the merging of two separate settlements or mass immigration. {29}{30}

The hoard of 4th century Roman coins (see Source 16) was found in this location in 1979.
'12-13 bronze coins (AE2) welded together in groups by heat. Six are of Magnentius (350-3 AD), one of Decentius (Caesar 351-3 AD), and one possibly of Constans (of the period 346 - 350 AD). The remainder are illegible either through being defaced or by being in the middle of a 'sandwich'. Nothing useful can be said about mint marks as only one (Trier) is legible. Reverse legends are limited to 'VICTORIAE DD NN AVG ET CAE', 'GLORIA ROMANORVM', and 'FEL TEMP REPARATIO'. The small quantity and low value of the hoard suggests small change in a purse, but it may be from a purse tucked away in the roof of a house, subsequently burned down. This would not be a particularly uncommon event with timber houses.' {31}{32}

<1> J.B. Whitwell, 1992, Roman Lincolnshire, pp.64ff (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1093.

<2> Margary, I.D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain (2nd edition), no.229 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI915.

<3> RIVET, A.L.F., 1970, BRITANNIA, vol.1, p.47 (Article in Serial). SLI430.

<4> RIVET, A.L.F. AND SMITH, C., 1979, PLACE-NAMES OF ROMAN BRITAIN, p.305 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI908.

<5> C.W. Phillips, 1934, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 1' in the Archaeological Journal, vol.90, p.138 (Article in Serial). SLI322.

<6> C.W. Phillips, 1934, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 1' in the Archaeological Journal, vol.91, p.149 (Article in Serial). SLI322.

<7> PRESTON, H, 1916, LINCOLNSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES, vol.14, p.33 (Serial). SLI3904.

<8> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, SK 93 SW: 10 (Index). SLI2344.

<9> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, SK 93 SW: 10 (Index). SLI2344.

<10> Henry Preston, 1916, Romano-British Remains at Saltersford, pp.1-17 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9278.

<11> Archaeological Project Services, Jan 2000, Archaeological implications of proposed reservoir construction at Saltersford, SWR99 (Report). SLI5785.

<12> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: B (Index). SLI2881.

<13> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: AB (Index). SLI2881.

<14> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: AH (Index). SLI2881.

<15> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: AI (Index). SLI2881.

<16> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: O (Index). SLI2881.

<17> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: V (Index). SLI2881.

<18> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 92 SW: W (Index). SLI2881.

<19> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: X (Index). SLI2881.

<20> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: Y (Index). SLI2881.

<21> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: Z (Index). SLI2881.

<22> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 93 SW: AJ (Index). SLI2881.

<23> A.J. White (ed.), 1981, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1980' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.16, p.75 (Article in Serial). SLI767.

<24> A.J. White and M.C. Solly (eds.), 1983, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1982' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.18, pp.97-8 (Article in Serial). SLI756.

<25> Lane, T., 1990, Trust for Lincolnshire Archaeology Sixth Annual Report, p.18 (Article in Serial). SLI9279.

<26> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, August 1993, Evaluation Excavation for the Widening of the Salter's Way, Saltersford, SAW93 (Report). SLI1997.

<27> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, August 1993, Evaluation Excavation for the Widening of the Salter's Way, Saltersford, LCNCC 38.93 (Archive). SLI1776.

<28> Taylor, G., 1994, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Vol.29, p.53 (Article in Serial). SLI9282.

<29> Archaeological Project Services, April 1995, Excavation of a Romano-British Cemetery at The Water Treatment Plant, Saltersford, STP93 (Report). SLI1991.

<30> Archaeological Project Services, April 1995, Excavation of a Romano-British Cemetery at The Water Treatment Plant, Saltersford, LCNCC 72.94 (Archive). SLI1768.

<31> A.J. White (ed.), 1980, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1979' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.15, pp.86-7 (Article in Serial). SLI766.

<32> Anne S. Robertson, 2000, An Inventory of Romano-British Coin Hoards, no.1344, pp.324-5 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI15898.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • CREMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)