Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Peter's Callis Almshouse, All Saints' Street, Stamford
HER Number:MLI34028
Type of record:Building

St Peter's Callis Almshouse, All Saints' Street, Stamford

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This almshouse was rebuilt in 1863 by Charles Richardson. It is small, one storeyed and asymmterical, with big blind Gothic arches. {1}
In the early 19th century this was a building with lodgings on two levels, the upper reached by an external stone staircase and a covered timber gallery on the rear or south elevation. {3}
St Peter's Callis (meaning hospital or almshouse) was in existence in 1466 and belonged to the church of St Peter. When the parish was absorbed into All Saints, the almshouse adopted the new name of All Saints Callis. In 1859, the late medieval building was demolished due to its poor condition (it was described as 'scarcely fit for habitation') and a new callis was built and opened in 1863. In the late 18th century the almshouse had accommodated twelve poor women, although by the early 19th century this number has dropped to seven. The later almshouse housed three women, and the last occupant of the charity died in 1959. {4}
The current single storey stone building in the Gothic style dates from 1863 when the almshouse was rebuilt. It was reputedly founded in the 15th century by merchants of the Staple of Calais, hence the name. The almshouse provided for three spinsters. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), PP 698, 707 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, An Inventory of Historical Monuments. The Town of Stamford, p 58 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI912.

<3> Linda Crust, 2002, Lincolnshire Almshouses: Nine Centuries of Charitable Housing, p.69 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9009.

<4> Smith, M., 1990, Stamford Almshouses, p.9 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12378.

• ALMSHOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1460 AD? to 1859 AD)