Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN INDUSTRIAL SITE
HER Number:MLI34847

ROMAN INDUSTRIAL SITE

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

DURING A WATCHING BRIEF AT BOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL A NUMBER OF DITCHES, PITS AND GULLIES WERE IDENTIFIED AS BEING OF ROMAN DATE. FREQUENT IRON ORE INCLUSIONS IN THE GREY CLAY FILL OF SEVERAL PITS AND GULLIES ON THE SITE INDICATED THAT WASTE FROM AN INDUSTRIAL SITE, POSSIBLY METAL-WORKING OR IRON SMELTING, WAS PRESENT. CHARCOAL WAS FOUND ON THE SITE. SINCE POTTERY KILNS WERE FOUND NEARBY IN 1959, IT IS SUGGESTED THAT THE AREA HAD A NUMBER OF INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES NEARBY IN THE ROMAN PERIOD AND IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THIS AREA OF THE TOWN WAS RESERVED FOR SUCH ACTIVITY. {1}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, Oct 1995, Bourne Grammar School, Bourne, BGS94 (Report). SLI5115.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Oct 1995, Bourne Grammar School, Bourne, LCNCC 180.94 (Archive). SLI1479.

• INDUSTRIAL SITE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • METAL WORKING SITE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)