Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Unscheduled parts of Tupholme Abbey
HER Number:MLI40002

Unscheduled parts of Tupholme Abbey

Parish:TUPHOLME, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

The scheduled area of Tupholme Abbey does not cover the full extent of the site. The area marked on the map includes fishponds north and south-west of the scheduled area. There is also the possibility that the gateway exists which is now being ploughed out, partly within the scheduled area. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}
It is suggested that there is a relationship between Tupholme Abbey and the nearby conjectured causeway, possibly dating as far back as the Bronze Age (44508). {8}

<1> OS, 1983, OS 1:10000 SERIES, - (Map). SLI3627.

<2> John A. East, 1978-80, John East Collection of Aerial Photographs, 5.3.78:1085,1978, (Aerial Photograph). SLI182.

<3> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, VOL 2 P 206-7 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<4> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - First Edition, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI902.

<5> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1952, MONASTIC SITES FROM THE AIR, P 172-3 & ILLUS (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1017.

<6> HBMC, AM 107, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4006.

<7> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1945-79, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, BR92 AO:LPP:63:116 (Aerial Photograph). SLI111.

<8> David Stocker and Paul Everson, 2003, ‘The Straight and Narrow Way: Fenland Causeways and the Conversion of the Landscape in the Witham Valley, Lincolnshire’, in The Cross Goes North: Processes of Conversion in Northern Europe, AD300-1300, pp.271-88 (Article in Monograph). SLI8111.

• ABBEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RELIGIOUS HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)