Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Julian's Church, Benniworth
Type of record:Building

A parish church with features dating from as early as the 12th century.

Parish:BENNIWORTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A church is mentioned in Domesday.{6}
The Ordnance Survey reports that St Julian's church retains a Norman west doorway and other Norman traces, and that there was some rebuilding and much restoration in 1875.{2}
Pevsner believed the church to be Early English in date, although almost completely rebuilt by James Fowler in 1874-75. Fowler was responsible for the bell stage and pyramid roof of the west tower, and the buttressing and most of the Norman west doorway, which may not be in its original position. The eastern tower arch is thought to be undisturbed, although missing its imposts. The transepts, rebuilt by Fowler, are shallow, and divided into two bays by round piers, and the fronts have two tall lancets and a vesica window over them. Although Fowler rebuilt the chancel, Pevsner felt that the east wall with three stepped lancets may be original, along with the chancel arch. The font is reconstructed from Norman fragments, and the screen, dated 1905, incorporates original Perpendicular pieces.{5}
A parish church with features dating from the mid 12th and mid 13th centuries, 1769 and 1812. It was almost entirely rebuilt in 1875 by James Fowler. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {7}
See also PRN 43099.

<1> SMR FILE, TF28SW:AB,1983, D.E.S. (Index). SLI2905.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF28SW4 - (Index). SLI2383.

<3> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, TF28SW (Map). SLI3659.

<4> J. Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.61-62 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<5> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p. 142 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<6> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 2/16 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

• CHURCH (Rebuilt almost completely in 1874-75, Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building