Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Cawkwell Deserted Medieval Village
HER Number:MLI40806

Earthwork remains of Cawkwell deserted medieval village.

Parish:CAWKWELL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Remains of Cawkwell medieval village. The village was mentioned in a document of 1354. A priest for the Church of St Peter was last instituted in c.1512-47. The church still stood in 1872, but was gone by 1924, with some of the masonry being re-used at the church at Scamblesby. Aerial photos show considerable earthwork remains of the village around TF 2806 7976, with cultivation traces out to the north-west to TF 2731 8025. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 27 NE: AA (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 27 NE: 1 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> BERESFORD, M.W. AND HURST, J.G., 1971, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGES, p.193 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI865.

<4> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.736 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)