Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of Acthorpe Medieval Village
HER Number:MLI41161

Site of the medieval village of Acthorpe.

Parish:SOUTH ELKINGTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

The site of the medieval village of Acthorpe. {1}

The village, road and cultivation of medieval Acthorpe are clearly seen on aerial photographs. {2}{3}{4}

The settlement does not appear in Domesday Book or The Lindsey Survey. {5}

One household is recorded in Acthorpe in the Diocesan Returns of 1563. {6}

Sources {3} and {4} show a much larger and more defined area of medieval settlement than is recorded on the National Mapping Programme {7}, particularly in the field just east of the farm buildings. Also more medieval ridge and furrow including the field to the south of the existing farm buildings. {8}

Archaeological monitoring was undertaken at Acthorpe Farm, Acthorpe, South Elkington by Neville Hall in May and June 2012 during groundworks for a new agricultural building [PRN 41161a]. A west to east aligned ditch which contained late 14th to mid 16th century pottery, a sherd of residual Iron Age/Roman pottery, a sherd of residual Roman pottery and two sherds of 11th to 12th century pottery was found. A north to south aligned ditch, a possible pit and a gully were also revealed, though no finds were recovered and these features remain undated. {9}{10}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 38 NW A,1979, TMA (Index). SLI3274.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 38 NW 2,1963, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2734.

<3> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1945-79, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, 3065,1948, (Aerial Photograph). SLI111.

<4> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1945-79, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, 3066,1948, (Aerial Photograph). SLI111.

<5> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, vol.19 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<6> Gerald A.J. Hodgett, 1975, Tudor Lincolnshire, p.196 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6089.

<7> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF3089:LI.202.1-5 (Map). SLI3613.

<8> Allen, J.L., 2012, Personal communication from Jan Allen, 3 January 2012 (Verbal Communication). SLI13508.

<9> Neville Hall, 2012, Acthorpe Farm, Acthorpe Lane, South Ellkington, NH site code: AFAC12 (Report). SLI14033.

<10> Neville Hall, 2012, Archaeological Monitoring at Acthorpe Farm, Acthorpe Lane, South Ellkington, LCNCC 2012.80 (Archive). SLI14034.

• GULLY (Unknown date)
  • PIT? (Unknown date)