Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moated site and boundaries at Monksthorpe in Great Steeping
HER Number:MLI42234

Summary

A moated site and boundaries at Monksthorpe in Great Steeping. The moated site originally belonged to Bardney Abbey.

Parish:GREAT STEEPING, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The monks of Bardney had a large mansion at Monksthorpe built in 1318. It was surrounded by a moat which still remains. {1}{2}{3}{4}
As well as the moat there are the remains of boundary ditches visible as cropmarks in aerial photographs. The moat and the boundaries are recorded by the National Mapping Programme. {5}
Interpretation of aerial photographs was undertaken in December 2011 in order to determine the best possible location for a wind farm substation. Aerial photograph site 4 was recorded as former field boundaries and drains associated with a moated site. {6}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 46 NW AH - (Index). SLI3053.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 46 NW 16,1964, FEATHERSTON K J A (Index). SLI2527.

<3> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<4> OLDFIELD, E., 1829, TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF WAINFLEET, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI939.

<5> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF4465: LI.180.3.1; LI.180.4.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<6> Air Photo Services, 2010, Interpretation of Aerial Photographs for Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm Substation Options, - (Report). SLI13976.

• BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1318 AD to 1539 AD)