Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bronze Age Barrow, Stainsby
HER Number:MLI42412

Bronze Age round barrow, on land to the west of Stainsby.

Parish:SOMERSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Bronze Age round barrow on land to the west of Stainsby. The barrow was excavated by G.V. Taylor in 1957, and was thought to be of probable middle Bronze Age date. Finds from the site include 9 urned and other cremations, a bronze razor and faience beads. A series of small pits were also revealed, from which finds of broken hammerstones, hazel nut shells, flint flakes, beaker and rusticated pottery sherds were recovered. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

Cropmarks of the round barrow have been identified on aerial photographs examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. One of the photographs shows the barrow as it was being excavated in 1957. {6}{7}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 37 SW: DC (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 37 SW: 12 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> D.F. Petch, 1958, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, vol.7, pp.96-7 (Article in Serial). SLI501.

<4> P.J. Davey, 1973, 'Bronze Age Metalwork from Lincolnshire' in Archaeologia, vol.104, p.98, fig.25.233 (razor) (Article in Serial). SLI274.

<5> MAY, J., 1976, Prehistoric Lincolnshire, pp.77-9 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1091.

<6> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF3371: LI.72.6.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<7> HAYES, J.T., 1953-87, RCHM, TH.21(1) (Aerial Photograph). SLI198.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1001 BC)