Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Lost Hamlet of Tothby near Alford
HER Number:MLI42529

Site of the lost hamlet of Tothby near Alford.

Parish:ALFORD, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The lost hamlet of Tothby is mentioned in the Domesday Book and was still in existence in 1565. The moated manor house survives as a farmhouse. The published moat is now no more than a pond connected to the steam by a ditch contemporary with the adjacent ridge and furrow. {1}{2}{3}{4}

Earthworks of former tofts, crofts, ponds and ridge and furrow were identified on aerial photographs. {5}{6}

Traces of medieval ridge and furrow were recorded at the southern end of the site in November 2014, during magnetometry survey of land off Tothby Lane (PRN 42529a - TF 4462 7621). The remains were identified as a series of parallel linear magnetic anomalies, aligned on a roughly north-west to south-east axis. {7}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 47 NW: K (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 47 NW: 6 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, vol.19, pp.LXVIII (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<4> BERESFORD, M.W. AND HURST, J.G., 1971, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGES, p.195 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI865.

<5> RAF, 1946-71, RAF POST WAR COLLECTION, 3G:TUD:UK; 5349-50, 1946 (Aerial Photograph). SLI134.

<6> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, BOR 107 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.