Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:NEOLITHIC LONG BARROW, 850M ENE OF RUCKLAND HOUSE
HER Number:MLI43388

NEOLITHIC LONG BARROW, 850M ENE OF RUCKLAND HOUSE

Parish:MAIDENWELL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The monument includes the buried remains of a Neolithic long barrow. Although the monument is not visible on the ground, it has been recorded on aerial photographs as a soilmark indicating the location of the buried remains. The monument appears as an elongated, slightly wedge-shaped feature in plan, aligned south-east to north-west, and measuring c.54m by 22m. The south-east end is slightly concave while the north-west end is rounded. Changes in soil colouration are thought to indicate the remains of pits and structures associated with mortuary activities which were originally set within a great mound, the location of which is now indicated by a dense scatter of chalk; the material from which the barrow mound was constructed. This material has been dispersed by ploughing and is thought to cover the area of an enclosure ditch from which it would have been quarried. A second similar monument situated about 150m to the north is the subject of a separate scheduling (27884). {1}{2}

This site has also been interpreted as a chalk pit. {3}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 27885, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4442.