Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Manby

Parish:GRIMOLDBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
LEGBOURNE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
LITTLE CARLTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
MANBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Construction of Manby Airfield began in 1937. It was opened in August 1938 and closed in March 1974. {1}

The nucleus of the staff of the Empire Central Flying School was transferred to RAF Manby to open the Flying College in 1946. Manby later became the home of the College of Air Warfare, part of which was the School of Refresher Flying. A metal screen 800 yards long and 50ft high was erected at RAF Manby to test landings in cross-winds. {2}

Debris and disturbance associated with the operation of Manby airfield were detected in June and October 2011, during magnetometry survey along selected parts of the proposed Covenham Water Treatment Works to Boston Transfer pipeline. {3}{4}

RAF Manby was built as an Armament Training School and functioned as the base for the Number 1 Air Armament School during the Second World War. The school was responsible for training armament officers, bomb aimers, air gunners and armourers, using a variety of aircraft ranging from Hawker Hinds to Wellingtons. Many of the original associated structures were designed by the prominent Scottish architect Archibald Bulloch, and still survive on the site. {5}

<1> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<2> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, p.125-31 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> Bartlett-Clark Consultancy, 2011, Covenham WTW to Boston Transfer, Fields E1-2 (Report). SLI14936.

<4> Bartlett-Clark Consultancy, 2011, Geophysical Survey for the Covenham WTW to Boston Transfer: Phase 2, Fields D14, E2 (Report). SLI15212.

<5> Elizabeth Mayle, 2015, Proposed Residential Development at Manby Middlegate, - (Report). SLI15632.

• AIRFIELD (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1974 AD)