Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Romano-British Cemetery, Nettleton and Caistor
HER Number:MLI50217

Summary

Roman skeletons and cinerary urns, found in this area on the parish boundary between Nettleton and Caistor. Possibly marking the location of a late Roman cemetery site.

Parish:NETTLETON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A number of skeletons were reportedly found in the mid 19th century, in this area on the parish boundary between Nettleton and Caistor. The skeletons were found with late Roman pottery and 4th century Romano-British cinerary urns, and were thought to possibly mark the location of a late Roman cemetery site. {1}{2}

Two further Romano-British cinerary urns were found in this vicinity in the mid 1930s. The urns were found with cremated remains inside, in this area by the beck that separates Nettleton and Caistor parishes. The exact date of finding is a little uncertain, with some references giving January 1936, and other references giving January 1937. The urns are thought to be have been donated to Lincoln Museum. {3}{4}{5}

<1> E. Trollope, 1862, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, vol.6, p.151 (Article in Serial). SLI407.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TA 10 SW: 2 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TA 10 SW: D (Index). SLI2881.

<4> 1936/7, 'Native Urns' in the Lincolnshire Echo, 26/01/1936 or 26/01/1937 (Article in Serial). SLI4574.

<5> 1936/7, Photographs of Late Romano-British Cinerary Urn, - (Photograph). SLI2064.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 200 AD to 409 AD)