Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Deer Park, Gainsborough
HER Number:MLI50405

Medieval deer park to the south of Gainsborough.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Gainsborough deer park occupied about 144ha in the south-east corner of the parish. It is identifiable only as a coherent block of fields on early estate maps, the majority with 'park' names. Its existence may be indicated by the grant of free warren in the 13th century and Leland certainly reports 'a parke by Gainsborow longging to the Lord Borrow'. By 1601 it was disparked and divided into closes. Two woodland blocks lay within the park - 'Park Spring Wood' and part of the later 'Warren Wood'; and traces of ridge and furrow (PRN 54116) are extensive on early aerial photographs. A moated site (PRN 50289) was presumably the park-keeper's lodge, with surrounding paddocks, orchards or gardens. Its earthworks were destroyed between 1963 and 1967. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pp.52-3, 95; figs.40-1, archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RABBIT WARREN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)