Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British Farmstead and Building Remains, Goltho
HER Number:MLI50713

Romano-British farmstead and late Roman building remains at Goltho.

Parish:GOLTHO, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Excavations of the manor house site by Guy Beresford in late summer 1974 revealed a sequence of 3 circular houses (ranging from 8.7m to 12m in diameter) associated with a drove way, animal pounds, a pit and compound; and occupied from c50-200 AD. The site was surrounded by a timber palisade. The full extent of Romano-British occupation was not determined but a spread of occupational and structural debris such as pottery, coins, flue and roof tiles and a section of stone pillar, indicated that there had been a substantial building close to the area of excavation in the 3rd and 4th centuries AD, succeeding the original farmstead. See Beresford (1987) for detailed description of the Roman phases. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 17 NW: S (Index). SLI2881.

<2> BERESFORD, G., 1987, GOLTHO: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN EARLY MEDIEVAL MANOR c.850-1150, pp.14-21, 121, 131, 171… (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1069.

<3> C.N. Moore (ed.), 1975, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire, 1974' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.10, p.61 (Article in Serial). SLI675.

<4> Eleanor Scott, 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman Villas in Britain, p.120 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8698.

<5> 1977, Current Archaeology, p.265-6 (Article in Serial). SLI8713.

• FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 200 AD)