Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MEDIEVAL BUILDING EXCAVATED 1931-2, WEST OF WILLOUGHTON ROAD
HER Number:MLI50735

MEDIEVAL BUILDING EXCAVATED 1931-2, WEST OF WILLOUGHTON ROAD

Parish:BLYBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

On the first edition Ordnance Survey 1 inch to the mile map of 1824 a tumulus is marked here. Traces of it could still be seen in 1930 but it had been ploughed right down. Partly excavated in 1931-32 by Ethel Rudkin (and A L Armstrong). Proved to be a limestone outcrop with a 'hut site' on it, with a clay floor. A small collection of pottery consists of 10 medieval sherds - possibly Norman. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

There are rough notes and sketch plans on the excavation from Armstrong's notebook in the HER Blyborough parish file. {6}

<1> SMR FILE Blyborough, SK 99 SW:X,1930, PHILLIPS, C.W. (Index). SLI2915.

<2> SMR FILE Blyborough, SK 99 SW:Y - (Index). SLI2915.

<3> C.W. Phillips, 1935, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 2' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL 91 (1935) p160 (Article in Serial). SLI323.

<4> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pvii; ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1824-1825, 1 Inch Map - First Edition, LINCOLN (Map). SLI3685.

<6> Rudkin, E.H. and Armstrong A. L., 1930, Blyborough Huts (pages from A. L. Armstrong notebook), - (Unpublished Document). SLI14444.

• HUT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)