Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Earthwork Fish Pond, Torksey
HER Number:MLI50788

Earthworks of former fish pond at Abbey Close, Torksey.

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

The close named on O.S. sheets as Abbey Close, formerly Cristings, contained earthworks recorded on early O.S. sheets and aerial photographs which have the appearance of fishponds and were perhaps associated with the priory. They were destroyed in May 1950 to form the site of a caravan park. No evidence of occupation was observed in a site visit at the time but a waterlogged subsoil was seen. {1}{3}{4}
In 1990, geophysical survey and a trial excavation were carried out at the caravan site. Neither revealed any archaeological remains. {5}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, SK 87 NW (Map). SLI3659.

<3> 1950, Letter regarding development at Torksey, - (Correspondence). SLI1369.

<4> Torksey SMR File, SK 87 NW:C - (Index). SLI3342.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1990, Hume Arms Caravan Park, Torksey: Geophysical Survey and Evaluation, - (Report). SLI11296.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)