Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POSSIBLE MONASTIC CANAL WEST OF STAINFIELD PRIORY
HER Number:MLI51209

POSSIBLE MONASTIC CANAL WEST OF STAINFIELD PRIORY

Parish:STAINFIELD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT THE STRAIGHTENED AND EMBANKED LOWER COURSE OF THE BECK, FROM THE PRECINCT, WEST TO THE BARLINGS EAU (TF09487283 TO TF10957328), WAS AN ARTIFICIALLY IMPROVED NAVIGATION GIVING ACCESS BY WATER TO THE MONASTERY. IN 1449-50 SEED CORN WAS BROUGHT FROM LINCOLN BY WATER ON TWO OCCASIONS, AND OTHER ITEMS (SUCH AS FISH AND SPANISH IRON BROUGHT IN AND WOOL AND HIDES TAKEN OUT) PROBABLY TRAVELLED THAT WAY. THE SITING OF THE PRESENT STAINFIELD GRANGE AND MANOR HOUSE FARMS AND TRACES OF FORMER EARTHWORKS ALONGSIDE THEM MAY RELATE TO THIS WATERWAY. {1}~

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pp47; ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• CANAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)