Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Unlocated Medieval Fisheries of Stainfield Priory
HER Number:MLI51212

Summary

Medieval fisheries belonging to Stainfield Priory along the River Witham. Their exact location are unknown.

Parish:FISKERTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
BARLINGS, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
STAINFIELD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Stainfield Priory is known to have owned a number of fisheries on the River Witham and the Barlings Eau. Their exact locations are unknown. {1}{2}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, Archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> A.J. White, 1984, 'Medieval Fisheries in the Witham and its Tributaries' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.19, pp.29-35 (Article in Serial). SLI771.

• FISHERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)