Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:A steeply cut undated feature, Morley Street
HER Number:MLI51469

Summary

A steeply cut undated feature, Morley Street. This feature may represent part of the moat of Gainsborough Old Hall.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 51469
One edge of a steeply cut feature of unknown depth was identified in Morley Street during a watching brief and conjectured to be the southern side of the moat of Gainsborough Old Hall. {1}{3}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1992, Gainsborough Watermains Relay Gladstone St, Morley St, Cobden St, Bright St & Lord St: Archaeological Watching Brief, 92/3 (Report). SLI3437.

<2> F.N. Field and I. George, 1994, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, VOL 29 P 47 (Article in Serial). SLI696.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1992, Gainsborough Watermains Relay Gladstone St, Morley St, Cobden St, Bright St & Lord St: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 2014.214 (Archive). SLI1858.

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)