Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:All Saints church and churchyard, Gainsborough
HER Number:MLI52069
Type of record:Building

All Saints church and churchyard, Gainsborough

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Parish church with 14th century tower. The rest of the building dates to the rebuilding of 1736-44 by Smith of Leicester. Interior retains original box pews. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {4}
The church was granted as an endowment of the preceptory of the Knights Templar at Willoughton. {5}{6}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Gainsborough O.S. cards, SK 89 SW: 6 (Index). SLI2504.

<2> Gainsborough SMR cards, SK 89 SW: O (Index). SLI3029.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp 293-5 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> Department of the Environment, 1977, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/1; 167.023 (Index). SLI2315.

<5> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, Vol 2 p211 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<6> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<7> VEALE J, 1968, PARISH FILE, ALL SAINTS CHURCH A GUIDE (Bibliographic Reference). SLI3597.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1300 AD to 2050 AD)