Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:FORMER FORD ACROSS THE TRENT
HER Number:MLI52485

FORMER FORD ACROSS THE TRENT

Parish:MARTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

ROMAN PAVED CAUSEWAY ON TILL BRIDGE LANE GIVING FORD ACROSS THE TRENT. IT WAS RIPPED UP IN 1820 BECAUSE IT OBSTRUCTED SHIPPING. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, SK 88 SW (Map). SLI3659.

<3> RILEY, D.N., BUCKLAND, P.C. AND WADE, J., 1995, BRITANNIA, VOL 26 P 255, FIG 2 (Article in Serial). SLI429.

<4> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, VOL II (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

• FORD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)