Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:UNDATED PALAEOCHANNEL
HER Number:MLI54146

UNDATED PALAEOCHANNEL

Parish:WELTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

DURING A WATCHING BRIEF AT WELTON MANOR GOLF COURSE, AT THE WEST OF THE INVESTIGATION AREA, AND IRREGULAR LINEAR CUT WAS RECORDED. IT WAS INTERPRETED AS THE COURSE OF A REMNANT CHANNEL, CONTAINING ANIMAL BONE. IT MAY BE A CONTINUATION OF 52213, OR PERHAPS ASSOCIATED WITH THE RB REMAINS. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 1997, Watching Brief at Welton Manor Golf Centre, Welton, WGC97 (Report). SLI5346.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 1997, Watching Brief at Welton Manor Golf Centre, Welton, LCNCC 78.97 (Archive). SLI1770.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Undated)