Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN POTTERY AND TILE, CAISTOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL
HER Number:MLI54256

ROMAN POTTERY AND TILE, CAISTOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Parish:CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A WATCHING BRIEF AT CAISTOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL, VERY CLOSE TO THE WESTERN EDGE OF THE SCHEDULED ROMAN TOWN, PRODUCED SOME ROMAN MATERIAL, BUT NO FEATURES. THESE FINDS INCLUDED 5 FRAGMENTS OF TILE, ONE OF WHICH SUGGESTS THAT THE BUILDING FROM WHICH IT CAME HAD A HYPOCAUST SYSTEM. A POTTERY SHERD FROM A GREY WARE BOWL DATING TO THE MID C3-C4 WAS ALSO RECOVERED. {1}{2}

<1> AOC Archaeology, 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Caistor Grammar School, Church Street, Caistor, CGS97 (Report). SLI5123.

<2> AOC Archaeology, 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Caistor Grammar School, Church Street, Caistor, LCNCC 195.97 (Archive). SLI1487.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)