Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Remains of Medieval Market Cross, Ewerby
HER Number:MLI60394

The remains of the medieval market cross, Main Street, Ewerby.

Parish:EWERBY AND EVEDON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

THE BASE AND ABOUT 6 FEET OF THE MEDIEVAL MARKET CROSS AT EWERBY REMAINS TO THE WEST OF THE CHURCH ON A SMALL 'GREEN'. SUPPOSEDLY ERECTED BY SIR RANULPH ROYE IN THE REIGN OF EDWARD I - CONNECTED WITH THE GRANTING OF A MARKET CHARTER. THE CROSS HAS BEEN RESTORED AND STANDS ON 6 CIRCULAR STEPS. {1}{2}{3}

19th AND 20th CENTURY RESTORATION TO STEPS (PARTICULARLY TOP FOUR) AND SHAFT IS MODERN. THERE IS A FULL DESCRIPTION IN THE REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22634 {4}

14th century cross base, restored in 1908. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ewerby and Evedon OS Cards, TF 14 NW; 3 (Index). SLI2483.

<2> Ewerby & Evedon SMR Cards, TF 14 NW; V (Index). SLI3007.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p274 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1994, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22634, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4362.

<5> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/31; 144.013 (Index). SLI5605.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1539 AD)