Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Scheduled Section of the Car Dyke, Blankney Wood
HER Number:MLI60736

Scheduled section of the Car Dyke, to the south-east of Blankney Wood.

Parish:BLANKNEY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

[Record for a scheduled section of the Car Dyke - see PRN 60706 for the general record for Car Dyke.]

The north-eastern bank lies under the modern road and has been substantially flattened. The south-western bank and the channel stood in good contrast, where the bank is 1.50m high in places, but is most irregular. The channel has clearly been divided in more recent times, however, much still survives in situ. {1}

During a watching brief, a sequence of deposits thought to relate to the north-east bank of the Car Dyke were recorded. {2}{3}

A sequence of deposits, thought to relate to the north-eastern bank of the Car Dyke, were revealed in February 2001, during archaeological monitoring at Mill Cottage, Blankney Barff. The deposits all sloped towards the north, and their position accords well with the previously inferred location for the bank. {4}{5}

<1> HBMC, 1976, AM 7, SAM 313 (Scheduling Record). SLI4126.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Jan 2001, Timberland village pipeline, Blankney, TVP99 (Report). SLI7098.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, Jan 2001, Timberland village pipeline, Blankney, LCNCC 303.99 (Archive). SLI7099.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2001, Mill Cottage, Blankney Barff, Blankney, APS site code: MMC 01 (Report). SLI6541.

<5> Archaeological Project Services, 2001, Mill Cottage, Blankney Barff, Blankney, LCNCC 2001.33 (Archive). SLI6542.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DRAIN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)