Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:THE OLD BISHOP'S PALACE, LINCOLN
HER Number:MLI70139

THE OLD BISHOP'S PALACE, LINCOLN

Parish:MINSTER, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

REMAINS OF MEDIEVAL BISHOP'S PALACE. LATE 12TH AND EARL 13TH CENTURY RANGE OF DOMESTIC BUILDINGS WITH 14TH AND 15TH CENTURY EXTENSIONS. PALACE DESTROYED DURING THE CIVIL WAR. {1}, HTM 50M
The remains of the former Bishop's Palace are Grade I Listed. The East hall dates from c.1175 and was built for Bishop
Chesney. The West hall, kitchen and service buildings to south, were built in 1186 to 1224, for Hugh of Avalon and Hugh of Wells. These were repaired and crenellated by Bishop Burghersh. The gate tower, west hall bay window and chapel range date from 1436 to 1449, and were built for Bishop Alnwick. The buildings were partly demolished in 1648. The chapel range was demolished in 1725 but restored in 1838. Alnwick Tower was also restored at this date. The former stables are now offices and were built in c.1876. {4}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> HBMC, 1988, AM 107, SAM 97 (Scheduling Record). SLI4050.

<3> CHAPMAN, H., COPPACK, G. AND DREWETT, P., 1975, EXCAVATIONS AT THE OLD BISHOP'S PALACE, LINCOLN, OCCASIONAL PAPERS 1 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI628.

<4> FAULKNER P A, 1974, ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, VOL 131 PP 340ff (Article in Serial). SLI308.

• BISHOPS PALACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)