Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible moated site, Church Road
HER Number:MLI80797

Possible moated site, Church Road

Parish:BRANSTON AND MERE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

During a watching brief, a 14m wide feature was excavated, aligned approximately northwest-southeast and with steeply sloping sides.The fill consisted of dark brown clay loam and limestone rubble.. The feature has been interpreted as a backfilled watercourse or broad ditch. The feature shared a common alignment with the boundary wall of Hainton House, which forms one side of a narrow lane leading to Rectory Lane. It has been suggested that the position of Hainton House, 25m west of the church, might indicate that it represents a medieval manorial site, with the large feature being a backfilled medieval moat. However, the height of the site (39m OD) and its position on limestone bedrock cast doubt on this.{1}{2}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, May 2000, Watching brief on Branston Mains Relay: Branston & Washingborough, WBM99 (Report). SLI6027.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, May 2000, Watching brief on Branston Mains Relay: Branston & Washingborough, LCNCC 193.99 (Archive). SLI6028.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)