Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Methodist Chapel and Sunday School, Cross Lane
HER Number:MLI81360
Type of record:Building

Methodist Chapel and Sunday School, Cross Lane

Parish:NORTH HYKEHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Methodist chapel at Cross Lane was built in 1838. Another one was built in 1881 (61187) to replace it. In the early nineteenth century Methodist and Anglican services were held in a room adjoining the 'Harrows Inn' prior to the building of the village chapel and church. {1}

The site was visited in 2009. The Cross Lane chapel of 1838 included a Sunday School. It was superseded by the new chapel built in Chapel Lane in 1881. The earlier building survives and is now in use as a house. It is built of red brick and has a gabled roof with a slate covering and overhanging eaves. The side elevations were originally of three bays, divided by pilasters, though a further bay has been added at some time. There is dentil brickwork in the cornices and the whole building has been refenestrated.{2}{3}{4}

<1> B. Wilson and J. Marriott, 2001, North Hykeham in the 20th Century, page 8, 9 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6451.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 61525 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

<3> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, page 97 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 78/2 (Map). SLI3566.

• SUNDAY SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1838 AD to 1881 AD)