Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St John the Divine, Ashcroft Road
HER Number:MLI82052
Type of record:Building

Church of St John the Divine, Ashcroft Road.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The church of St John the Divine was built in 1882 by the architects Somers Clarke and Micklethwaite. The modest and rather stark external appearance of this large building is in sharp contrast to the quality of furnishings inside and the original plans. This was to create an almost cathedral-like structure which would have been the major church of Gainsborough. The church was to have had broad aisles, transcepts and a commanding west tower, with a clerestory and complex window tracery, all of Ancaster stone. There was also going to be a complex of buildings along the south side, arranged around a court. These were all dropped when the benefactor, Mr H.B. Bacon, apparently withdrew his support after an argument with the parishioners, and transferred his allegiance and funds to Morton St Paul.
The church was completed in 1882, in good quality red brick, and on a much reduced budget, with the result that the building is now, externally at least, a quite austere essay in the brick lancet style, though still noticeably large for the type. A vestry was added shortly after 1900, and chapels were inserted into the east ends of the truncated aisles.
For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Council for the Care of Churches, 2000-2001, Pastoral Measure Report, Gainsborough (Unpublished Document). SLI6049.

• CHURCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1881 AD to 2050 AD)