Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British field system in Billingborough parish
HER Number:MLI82469

Excavation revealed a Romano-British field system in Billingborough parish

Parish:BILLINGBOROUGH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Excavations on a site in Billingborough parish revealed evidence of a Romano-British field system laid out on top of an earlier middle to late Iron Age settlement (PRN 32860). The site had previously been used for salt-making in the late Bronze Age to early Iron Age (PRN 32862). In the middle to late Bronze Age there had been a previous settlement on the same site (PRN 33304).
The Roman Field system on this site was represented by two ditches probably defining a large field. The field system was laid out on a different alignment to the earlier middle to late Iron Age settlement on the site. The find of a Hod Hill brooch in the lower fill of a gully dates the field system to the early first century AD. The field system perhaps represents part of the general expansion and settlement along the fen edge and associated marshland during the first century AD. {1}{2}

<1> Peter Chowne, Rosamund Cheal and A.P. Fitzpatrick, 2001, Excavations at Billingborough, Lincolnshire, 1975-78: a Bronze-Iron Age settlement and saltern site, pp.20, 21-22, 95. (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7301.

<2> South Lincolnshire Archaeological Unit, 1996, Excavations at Billingborough 1975-78, LCNCC 173.1996 (Archive). SLI7302.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)