Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Timberland pumping station on Walcott Delph
HER Number:MLI82850
Type of record:Building

Timberland pumping station on Walcott Delph

Parish:TIMBERLAND, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Timberland pumping station was built in 1839 to drain 2500 acres of land in Timberland and Thorpe Tilney fens. It superseded a wind engine. From 1839 to 1881 a beam engine powered a scoop wheel of 26 feet 6 inches to lift water from Walcott Delph into the Witham. In 1881 a more powerful high-pressure condensing beam engine was installed by Tuxford and Sons of Boston. It had a 13 ton flywheel 24 feet across and consumed coal costing £1 per day in its early years. The present pump was made by Gwynnes of Lincoln and installed in 1924. This pump was originally driven by a Foster steam engine which was replaced by a Ruston 132 brake horse power diesel oil engine in 1938. The pump and engine were in use until 1976 when a new pumping station was fitted, the pumps being powered by electricity. The 106 foot high chimney used for the steam-operated boiler was demolished in 1937 after being struck by lightning. {1}{2}

<1> North Kesteven District Council, Timberland Pumping Station, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7762.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 88/7 (Map). SLI3566.

• DRAINAGE MILL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1839 AD to 2050 AD)