Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of Iron Foundry, Wharf Road, Stamford
HER Number:MLI85326

Site of Iron Foundry, Wharf Road, Stamford

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Site of an iron foundry, founded in 1845 by the Marquess of Exeter. Fronted by a monumental arch (PRN 38381) designed by Stamford architect Bryon Browning. The arch still remains but not in its original position). The foundry ceased production circa 1858, when the premises were taken over by John Marriot Blashfield who erected several terracotta kilns (PRN 30744). {1} {2} {3} {4}
The standing remains of the building, including the arch, were surveyed in 2003 in advance of the site's redevelopment. {5}{6}

<1> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, 2000, Evaluation at Wharf Road, Stamford, STW00 (Report). SLI6328.

<2> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, 2000, Evaluation at Wharf Road, Stamford, LCNCC 2000.298 (Archive). SLI6329.

<3> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, Sept 2003, An Archaeological Evaluation and Auger Survey at Wharf Road/Albert Road, Stamford, WRS03 (Report). SLI8946.

<4> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, Sept 2003, An Archaeological Evaluation and Auger Survey at Wharf Road/Albert Road, Stamford, LCNCC 2003.276 (Archive). SLI8947.

<5> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, 2005, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Photographic Survey at Wharf Road, Stamford, WRS03 (Report). SLI10794.

<6> University of Leicester Archaeological Services, 2005, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Photographic Survey at Wharf Road, Stamford, LCNCC 2003.276 (Archive). SLI10795.

• ARCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1845 AD to 2050 AD)
  • IRON FOUNDRY (Post Medieval - 1845 AD to 1858 AD)