Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British graves, west of Ermine Street, south of Chapel Lane, Navenby
HER Number:MLI86359

Romano-British graves, west of Ermine Street, south of Chapel Lane, Navenby

Parish:NAVENBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Three burials were also recorded in the north field. The first was a crouched north/south aligned adult burial; the second was an east/west aligned extended burial in a coffin, of a child aged around 7 years, with an accompanying neonate to 9 month old child. Three copper alloy bracelets were found in this grave, one smaller than the other two, leading to the suggestion that the smaller bracelet belonged to the older child, and the larger bracelets were offerings from each parent. These suppositions were made before the presence of the second, younger child had been ascertained, however. Two further possible burials were noted beneath this grave, suggesting that this may have been a family plot to the rear of the settlement. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Nov 2001, Land off Chapel Lane, Navenby, ESNA01 (Report). SLI7194.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Nov 2001, Land off Chapel Lane, Navenby, LCNCC 2001.66 (Archive). SLI7195.

• BURIAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)