Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Six-pint Smith, St James Church, Louth
HER Number:MLI86531
Type of record:Legend

Six-pint Smith, St James Church, Louth.

Parish:LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

There is a legend that a man who's nickname was Six-Pint Smith climbed the steeple of St James Church. He was called Six-Pint Smith because he could drink a half-pint of beer for each stroke of the church clock at midday. At Louth fair, Six-Pint Smith met a peddler who challenged him to a drinking contest. Smith went past his usual six pints and on to eight, the peddler then upped the ante and wagered that Smith couldn't drink a further two pints and then climb the church steeple. The challenged was accepted Smith drank the beer, handed the peddler his jacket and climbed the steeple. When he reached the top he hung his hat on the weather vane and climbed down to claim his prize. When he reached the ground he found that the peddler had stolen his jacket with all his money and he still had to pay for all the beer he had consumed and he had lost his hat, which soldiers then used as target practice. His new nickname became Ten-Pint Smith. {1}

<1> Swales T. H., 1939, The Lincolnshire Magazine, Page 104 (Article in Serial). SLI9533.

• LEGEND (Unknown date)