Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Burials at Exchequergate, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI87132

Summary

Medieval burials and graves were revealed on this site, locating it as the Cathedral Cemetery. Most of the burials were contained within stone cists which were oriented roughly east to west.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 70403 replaces old number 70087
In 1976 part of the medieval Cathedral Cemetery was revealed when a gas trench at the west end of the Cathedral cut through two stone coffins and two slab lined graves . Many skeletons were also disturbed. {1}
In 1993 twenty three medieval burials were located in a trench during a watching brief in this area for water mains replacement. Three or possibly four phases of burials were identified. Most of the burials were contained within stone cists, with only seven found in simple earth graves. All were oriented roughly east to west, with their heads to the west. Virtually no dating evidence was recovered. Some of the burials were badly disturbed, perhaps partly due to the gas trenching in 1976. {2}
A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks on the water mains replacement scheme, around Bailgate, Lincoln. Two stone coffins were uncovered. They were not fully revealed by the excavations, and were left in situ unopened. Although they are within Colonia it is doubtful that they are Roman in date, and more likely are associated with the Cathedral or St Mary Magdalene Church. {3}{4}

<1> SMR file cards for Lincoln, SK97SE:AP,1976.AJW (Index). SLI3134.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, July 1993, Bailgate area watermains replacement, WEBA93 (Report). SLI5106.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Dec 2003, Watching brief on water mains replacement scheme, Westgate, Lincoln, LWMR02 (Report). SLI9863.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Dec 2003, Watching brief on water mains replacement scheme, Westgate, Lincoln, LCNCC 2002.235 (Archive). SLI9864.

• BURIAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)