Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Scothern Lane, Langworth
Type of record:Building

Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Scothern Lane, Langworth

Parish:BARLINGS, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
Langworth, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire

The former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Scother Lane is constructed of yellow brick, and a hipped, pantile roof. It originally had three bays, and has been refenestrated. There is red brick infill on the side of the building, which looks like hand-made brick. It may that the present building is a rebuild of the original chapel of 1819. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1906, Ordnance Survey County Series twenty-five inch map 1906, 62/10 (Map). SLI5466.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 55113 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

<3> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, 610/611 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<4> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.145 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, TF 07 NE (Map). SLI3614.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1819 AD to 1980 AD?)