Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Nos. 22 and 24 Main Street, Ashby de la Launde
HER Number:MLI88321
Type of record:Building

Nos. 22 and 24 Main Street, Ashby de la Launde

Parish:ASHBY DE LA LAUNDE AND BLOXHOLM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Pair of cottages built c.1840 in the Gothick style. Constructed in coursed limestone rubble, with a fishscale tile roof with pronounced curvy barge boards, and a pair of octagonal brick ridge stacks. The building is single storey plus attic, and has a five bay south front. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.{1}
In the Main Street, a range of picturesque Gothick cottages of c.1840, with fish-scale tiles and fretted bargeboards.{2}

The location of these cottages is uncertain as the Listed Building Record is located to the east of this record at TF 05608 54986.

<1> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/6 (016.007, 016.008) (Index). SLI7639.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 106 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1840 AD to 2050 AD)