Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Second World War anti-aircraft defences on West Common, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI88827

Second World War anti-aircraft defences on West Common, Lincoln

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Cropmarks and earthworks of probable modern aircraft obstructions, identified on aerial photographs examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. {1}

The remains of former Second World War anti-aircraft defence ditches are visible on much of West Common. Three circular depressions are also visible, located in an area of quarrying earthworks. These may have been part of a former searchlight battery. {2}{3}

<1> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9672: LI.624.3.1-4 (Map). SLI3613.

<2> Bowden, Mark; Brown, Graham; and Smith, Nicky, 2009, An Archaeology of Town Commons in England: 'A very fair field indeed', p.50 (fig 5.6), p.52 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12843.

<3> English Heritage, 2003, Lincoln West Common: Survey Report, - (Report). SLI12890.

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)