Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Old School House, Church Lane, Bardney
HER Number:MLI89361
Type of record:Building

Old School House, Church Lane, Bardney.

Parish:BARDNEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Early 18th century red brick schoolmaster's house with 19th century additions, now a museum. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Discussions regarding the restructuring of education in Bardney began in the 1940s, with Bardney Methodist, Southrey Church of England, and Kitching’s Charity schools all due to be combined into one county school. By 1962 the reorganisation was still forthcoming, with only 166 pupils in the three schools combined, and by 1963 a plan had been formed for the creation of a joint C. of E./Methodist school rather than a county school. By the early 1980s the schools had been combined, with teaching of junior pupils taking place at the Methodist school buildings and teaching of the infants taking place at the Kitching’s Charity school buildings. Later in the decade all teaching moved to the current site. {2}{3}{4}{5}

White's 1856 Trade Directory states that the school was founded in 1711 by Thomas Kitching. {6}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1986, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/9; 24.005 (Index). SLI2316.

<2> 1949, 'Oppose Plan to Shut 5 Schools' in the Lincolnshire Echo, 26/02/1949, p3 (Article in Serial). SLI17452.

<3> 1962, 'Why More Villages May Soon Lose Their Schools' in the Louth Standard, 13/07/1962, p16 (Article in Serial). SLI17453.

<4> 1963, '"Yes" to School Merger Plan' in the Lincolnshire Echo, 05/04/1963, p7 (Article in Serial). SLI17454.

<5> 1982, 'School Not to Lose One Of Its Teachers' in the Lincolnshire Echo, 20/03/1982, p1 (Article in Serial). SLI17455.

<6> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.644 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

• TEACHERS HOUSE (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD to 1970 AD?)
  • MUSEUM (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1970 AD? to 2050 AD)